Multiple Teams · PAL Swim Review; PAL Champion – Girls Swim


The girls swim team had a couple of great days at the pool for the league championships. In the individual races each of the girls dropped time in their events.  The time drops were from .01 seconds to up to 5 seconds, which is amazing in swimming.  Some of the relays dropped time by 8 seconds.  The mix of adrenaline and competition were great to get the swimmers to do their best.

Some Highlights

In the 200 Medley Relay, our teams finished as follows:

JV Girls, 7th & 14th,  JV Boys, 6th

Varsity Girls, 2nd** & 10th, Varsity Boys 7th, **They will represent SMHS at CCS this week

The 100 Individual Medley (IM) Sara Galoul finished in 15th and dropped 9 seconds during the PAL week.

In the 200 Individual Medley (IM), Varsity Girls; Emma Lepisova placed 2nd followed by Cecilia Quan (9th place) Emily Chinn (10th place) and Elsa Servantez (12th place).  Oliver Spittle placed 2nd for the Boys Varsity.   **Emma and Ollie will represent SMHS at CCS this week

In the 50 Free the JV boys finished 12th- Kyle Chang, 13th-Joe Spittle and 15-Aiden Moore.

In the 50 Back, JV Girls-Peyton Jensen finished 9th and JV boy Jefferson Talaveira finished 12th.

In the 50 Fly, JV boy Saathvik Dirisala finished 13th.

In the 50 Breastroke, JV boys Kyle Change and Jose Spittle finished in 12 & 16th place.

In the 100 Fly, Varsity girls Cecilia Quan finished 3rd, Elsa Servantez in 5th place and Emily Choi in 16th place.  Varsity boy Shivum Kapoor finished 10th place while Eddy Rao finished in 15th.  **Ceci will represent SMHS at CCS this week

In the 100 Free, JV Boy Saathvik Dirisala finished in the 15th spot and varsity boy Oliver Spittle as the 8th place finisher and on the Varsity girls side, Kalyn Chang finished in the 6th place spot with Caroline Zhu in the 15th position.

The 500 Freestyle (20 lengths of the pool) had Varsity girl Jennifer Ding with an 8th place finish with a time of 5:57.94

In the 200 Freestyle Relay, our teams finished as follows:

JV Girls, 7th & 14th,  JV Boys, 6th

Varsity Girls, 2nd** & 12th, Varsity Boys 7th, **They will represent SMHS at CCS this week

In the 100 Backstoke, JV Girl Peyton Jensen finished in 13th place and JV Boy Jefferson Talaveira finished in 9th place.

On the Varsity Girls side in the 100 Backstoke, Emma Lepisova finished 1st as the PAL CHAMPION (56.30), and Kalyn Chang came in as the 4th place finisher.  **Both will be representing SMHS at CCS this week.

Varsity Girls 100 Breastroke had Emily Chinn in the 5th place position with Alisa Higuchi finishing at the 14th spot.

In the 400 Freestyle Relay, our teams finished as follows:

JV Girls, 7th ,  JV Boys, 4th

Varsity Girls, 4th**They will represent SMHS at CCS this week

 

Team Results

JV G: 8th place

JV B: 6th place

Var G: 4th place

Var B: 7th place